IAC 2014 Meeting Schedule

Time Event Room

Thursday 25 September    
08:00 – 18:00 Space Generation Congress Holiday Inn Yorkdale Hotel, 3450 Dufferin St, Toronto, ON M6A 2V1
     
Friday 26 September    
08:00 – 18:00 Space Generation Congress Holiday Inn Yorkdale Hotel, 3450 Dufferin St, Toronto, ON M6A 2V1
08:00 – 18:00 UN/IAF Workshop 714A
09:00 – 18:00 IPMC Workshop 718B
12:00 – 17:00 DLR Bilaterals 704
     
Saturday 27 September    
08:00 – 18:00 Space Generation Congress Holiday Inn Yorkdale Hotel, 3450 Dufferin St, Toronto, ON M6A 2V1
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:00 – 18:00 UN/IAF Workshop 714A
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 10:30 IAF Finance Committee 501B
08:30 – 16:30 Educators Professional Development Workshop 706
08:30 – 16:30 Educators Professional Development Workshop Breakout Room 710
09:00 – 10:30 IPMC Space Agency SubCommittee 802B
09:30 – 11:00 IPC Steering Group 703
10:00 – 13:00 IAA Space Debris Committee 713B
10:00 – 17:00 IPMC Meeting 802A
10:30 – 14:00 DLR Bilaterals 704
13:00 – 13:30 IAA Commission Plenary Session 714B
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 1 714B
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 2 715A
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 3 715B
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 4 801B
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 5 803A
13:30 – 16:00 IAA Commission 6 803B
14:00 – 17:00 Space Exploration Committee 704
15:00 – 16:30 TAC Meeting 703
16:00 – 18:00 IAA SAC Meeting 401
17:00 – 18:30 IPC General Meeting 701A
     
Sunday 28 September    
08:00 – 11:00 SEOC Meeting 706
08:00 – 13:00 Cross-Cultural Communications and Presentation Workshop 703
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:00 – 18:00 IAA Academy Day 716B
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
08:00 – 18:30 UN/IAF Workshop 714 A&B
09:00 – 13:00 IAC Hosts Summit 713B
10:00 – 11:30 Space Transportation Committee 710
10:00 – 12:00 Cross Cultural Workshop 704
10:00 – 13:30 DLR Bilaterals 802A
10:00 – 14:00 SGAC Meeting 802B
10:00 – 17:00 JAXA Bilaterals 810
11:00 – 13:00 WD-YPP Meeting 706
11:30 – 12:30 Global Workforce Sub Committee 710
12:30 – 14:30 IAA Cosmic Study 704
14:00 – 16:00 Microgravity Committee 702
14:00 – 16:00 Space Propulsion Committee 802A
14:00 – 17:00 Materials and Structure Committee 802B
14:00 – 18:00 IAF Bureau Meeting 501B
14:00 – 18:00 Astrodynamics Committee 703
15:00 – 16:30 EO Committee 710
15:00 – 17:00 IAA Board of Trustees 401
16:00 – 18:00 Commercial Spaceflight Safety Committee 802A
16:30 – 18:00 GEOSS Committee 710
17:00 – 18:00 ESL/YSL Meeting 706
18:00 – 21:00 YP Networking Event 801B
     
Monday 29 September    
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:30 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
10:00 – 18:00 ISA Bilaterals 802B
11:00 – 13:00 Space Systems Committee 704
11:00 – 15:00 Human Spaceflight Committee 802A
12:00 – 13:30 Space Power Committee 710
12:00 – 17:00 IAA Space Life Sciences 703
13:30 – 15:00 Plenary 1 Hall G
14:00 – 15:00 CSAC Meeting 704
14:00 – 16:00 IAA Study Group 3.17 710
14:30 – 18:00 DLR Bilaterals 706
14:00 – 18:00 IISL Board of Directors 501B
15:00 – 15:15 GNF Opening 718A
15:00 – 18:00 IAF General Assembly 718B
15:15 – 15:45 GNF: HoA Press Conference 718A
15:30 – 16:00 HoA Press Conference 718A
15:30 – 17:30 JAXA Bilaterals 802A
16:00 – 18:00 GNF: Space Education and the Programme on Space Applications 718A
16:00 – 18:00 IAA Study Group 3.16 710
18:15 – 19:15 Plenary 2 Hall G
     
Tuesday 30 September    
08:00 – 11:00 IAA Study Group 3.22 802B
08:00 – 13:00 CSAC Meeting with Bidders 704
08:00 – 18:00 Nomination Committee 501B
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 18:00 ISA Bilaterals 830
08:00 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
08:00 – 18:00 CNSA Bilaterals 867
08:30 – 09:30 Plenary 3 Hall G
09:00 – 12:00 CNES Bilaterals 702
09:30 – 11:00 UNOOSA Meeting 825A
10:00 – 11:00 ISRO – NASA Bilaterals 710
10:00 – 12:00 IAA Study Group 6.16 703
10:00 – 15:00 JAXA Bilaterals 706
11:00 – 12:00 GNF: Hosted Payloads: Communications and navigations missions 718A
11:00 – 12:30 Space Economy Committee 802B
11:00 – 18:00 DLR Bilaterals 825A
12:00 – 13:00 ILOA Board Meeting 702
12:00 – 13:00 ISRO – JAXA Bilaterals TBC 703
12:30 – 15:30 IISL Moot Court Semi-Finals 718B
12:30 – 15:30 IISL Moot Court Semi-Finals 710
13:00 – 14:00 Space Security Committee 704
13:00 – 15:00 IAA Study Group 4.18 702
13:30 – 14:30 Plenary 4 Hall G
14:00 – 15:30 HAC Meeting 802B
14:00 – 16:00 Toronto Space Society Committee 802A
14:00 – 16:00 CLIODN Meeting 703
14:30 – 16:30 IAA Study Group 3.15 704
14:45 – 15:45 GNF: Hosted Payloads: Remote sensing 718A
15:00 – 16:00 EO Committee 706
15:00 – 16:00 ISRO – JAXA Bilaterals TBC 702
16:00 – 17:30 Industry Relations Committee Meeting 706
16:00 – 18:00 GRULAC 802B
16:00 – 18:00 ACHA Meeting 703
16:00 – 18:00 Space Astronomy Committee 802A
16:30 – 18:00 GEOSS Subcommittee 710
16:30 – 18:30 IAA Study Group 3.14 704
17:00 – 19:00 YP Event – Masters with Masters 718B
17:45 – 18:45 High Light Lecture Hall G
     
Wednesday 1 October    
08:00 – 09:30  CSAC Sum-Up 704
08:00 – 11:00 UNOOSA Meeting 825A
08:30 – 09:30 Plenary 5 Hall G
08:00 – 15:30 DLR Bilaterals 802A
08:00 – 18:00 ISA Bilaterals 802B
08:00 – 18:00 CNSA Bilaterals 830
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
08:00 – 18:00 Nomination Committee 501B
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
09:30 – 11:00 ISRO – ASI Bilaterals 704
09:30 – 13:30 IADC Steering Group 706
09:45 – 10:45 GNF: Space Governance: an International Code of Conduct for Outer Space Activities 718A
10:00 – 12:00 IAA Study Group 3.23 702
10:00 – 12:00 World Space Week Board 710
10:00 – 14:30 SGAC Advisory Board 702
11:00 – 12:00 ISRO – CSA Bilaterals 703
11:00 – 12:30 GNF: Diversity in the Space Domain 718A
11:00 – 13:00 ITTACUS Meeting 704
12:30 – 13:30 GNF: Partnership in Human Spaceflight 718A
12:45 – 13:15 Poster Award 718B
13:00 – 17:00 KMTC Meeting 710
13:45 – 14:45 Poster Session Prefunction Area
14:00 – 15:00 GNF: Q&A with Dr. Kathryn Sullivan, Nasa Astronaut and NOAA Administrator 718A
14:00 – 16:00 SUAC Meeting 704
15:00 – 17:00 GNF: ILOA Galaxy Forum 718A
16:00 – 18:00 APRG Meeting 802A
16:45 – 17:15 UNOOSA Meeting 702
17:45 – 18:45 High Light Lecture Hall G
18:45 – 20:00 YP Networking Event 718A
     
Thursday 2 October    
08:00 – 12:00 ISA Bilaterals 710
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 18:00 DLR Bilaterals 802B
08:00 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:30 – 09:30 Plenary 6 Hall G
09:00 – 10:30 EIC Committee 703
09:00 – 12:00 SEOC Meeting 706
09:00 – 12:00 Space Operations Committee 802A
09:00 – 13:30 IAF Bureau Meeting 501B
09:30 – 11:00 GNF: Launching Minorities and Students into the Space Profession 718A
09:30 – 13:00 IAA SETI Permanent Committee 704
11:00 – 13:30 GNF: Roundtable on “Security in Space” 718A
12:00 – 14:00 IAA Space Elevator Study 710
12:30 – 14:30 IAA History Committee 802A
13:00 – 14:30 IAA Editorial Board Meeting 706
13:30 – 14:30 Plenary 7 Hall G
14:00 – 15:30 IPC Steering Group 710
14:30 – 15:30 Space Law Group Meeting 704
14:30 – 18:30 IISL Moot Court Finals Old City Hall, 60 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 2M3
15:00 – 16:30 Space Museums Meeting 702
16:00 – 18:00 African Regional Group Meeting TBC 710
16:00 – 18:00 Astrodynamics Committee 704
17:45 – 18:45 High Light Lecture Hall G
     
Friday 3 October    
08:00 – 18:00 NASA Bilaterals 712
08:00 – 18:00 ESA Bilaterals 809
08:00 – 18:00 CSA Bilaterals 833
08:30 – 09:30 Late Breaking News Hall G
09:00 – 14:00 DLR Bilaterals 802A
09:30 – 14:00 IAF General Assembly 718B
10:00 – 10:30 GNF: The city as a spaceship 718A
10:45 – 11:45 GNF: Astronaut Events 718A
11:45 – 12:15 GNF: Prix Hubert Curien 718A
13:30 – 15:30 Space Communication and Navigation Committee 704
15:00 – 16:00 IAF Bureau 501B
16:45 – 17:45 Closing Ceremony 718A