GLEC 2019 IS CO-ORGANIZED BY:

With the support of the Centre National d’Études Spatiales (CNES)

 

The Programme for GLEC 2019 is organized by an International Programme Committee (IPC), co-chaired by:

 

Driss El Hadani

Director,

The Royal Centre for Remote Sensing (CRTS),

Morocco

 

 

 

Val Munsami

CEO,

South African National Space Agency (SANSA),

South Africa

 

 

 

 

 

Jean-Pascal Le Franc

Director of Planning, International Relations and Quality,

Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES),

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme Committee Members

Ahmed ABDI, Africa Space Workshops, United Kingdom
Naser ABDULLATIF AL HAMMADI, United Arab Emirates Space Agency (UAESA), United Arab Emirates
Salem AL MARRI, Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC), United Arab Emirates
Adnan ALRAIS, Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC), United Arab Emirates
Snidvongs ANOND, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA), Thailand
Kirsten ARMSTRONG, Petra Strategy, Morocco
Morgan BAILEY, RocketLabs, United States
Roberto BATTISTON, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy
Kammy BRUN, HEAD Aerospace Corporation, China
Philippe BRUNET, European Commission (EC), Belgium
Carlos David Caballero LEON, Comisión Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Aeroespacial (CONIDA), Peru
Gilberto CAMARA, Group on Earth Observations (GEO), Switzerland
Riadh CAMMOUN, Thales Alenia Space, France
Simonetta CHELI, European Space Agency (ESA), Italy
Bruce CHESLEY, Boeing, United States
Jason CHOU, HEAD Aerospace Corporation, China
Michael DAVIS, Space Industry Association of Australia (SIAA), Australia
Clementine DECOOPMAN, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC), Austria
Christianus DEWANTO, Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia
Thomas DJAMALUDDIN, Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia
Anas EMRAN, African Regional Centre for Space Science & Technology, Morocco
Sim EUNSUP, Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI), Republic of Korea
Ahmed FARID, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Egypt
Jörg FEUSTEL-BÜECHL, Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Media, Energy and Technology, Germany
Martha GAGGERO, Centro de Investigación y Difusión Aeronáutico Espacial (CIDA-E), Uruguay
Christina GIANNOPAPA, European Space Agency (ESA), France
Toshihiko HAYASHI, Mitsubishi Electric Co., Japan
Karim HOUARI, Agence Spatiale Algérienne (ASAL), Algeria
Mahmoud HUSSIEN, National Authority for Remote Sensing & Space Sciences, Egypt
Oniosun Temidayo ISAIAH, SpaceNews Africa, Nigeria
Juan Jaramillos ROJAS, Agencia Espacial Civil Ecuatoriana (EXA), Ecuador
Mohamed KHALFAOUI, Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique et Technique (CNRST), Morocco
Seishiro KIBE, Japan Space Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan
John Njoroge KIMANI, Kenya Space Agency, Kenya
Yoshiaki KINOSHITA, Japan Space Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan
Otto KOUDELKA, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Sergey KRIKALEV, ROSCOSMOS, Russian Federation
Raul KULICHEVSKY, Comisión Nacional de Actividades Espaciales (CONAE), Argentina
Amal LAYACHI, Royal Centre for Remote Sensing (CRTS), Morocco
Joo-Jin LEE, Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI), Republic of Korea
Raksina LEKTHANOO, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA), Thailand
Fernanda LIMA, Brazilian Space Agency (AEB), Brazil
Moussa Faki MAHAMAT, African Union Commission, Chad
Aboubakar MAMBIMBA NDJOUNGUI, Agence Gabonaise d’Etudes et d’Observation Spatiales (AGEOS), Gabon
Peter MARTINEZ, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Francisco MENDIETA, Mexican Space Agency (AEM), Mexico
Fritz MERKLE, OHB System AG, Germany
Andiswa MLISA, South African National Space Agency (SANSA), South Africa
Sias MOSTERT, Space Commercial Services Holdings (Pty) Ltd, South Africa
Clay MOWRY, Blue Origin, United States
Ronnie NADER, Ecuadorian Civilian Space Agency (EXA), Ecuador
Praveen NAIR, Indian Sapce Research Organisation (ISRO), India
Tidiane OUATTARA, Science and Technology Division, Human Resources, Science and Technology Department African Union Commission, Ivory Coast
Nicolas PETER, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Anh Tuan PHAM, Vietnam National Space Center (VNSC), Vietnam
Alejandro J. ROMAN, Paraguayan Space Agency (AEP), Paraguay
Barbara RYAN, Group on Earth Observations (GEO), Switzerland
Raul SABULARSE, Philippine Council for Industry, Energy and Emerging Technology Research and Development, Department of Science and Technology, Philippine
Imraan SALOOJEE, Secure World Foundation, South Africa
Noer Laela SARI, Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia
Robbie SCHINGLER, Planet, United States
Kai-Uwe SCHROGL, International Institute of Space Law (IISL), France
Mohamed SEIDU ONEILO, National Space Research & Development Agency (NASDRA), Nigeria
Emily SHANKLIN, SpaceX, United States
Mary SNITCH, Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMC), United States
Luc ST PIERRE, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA), Austria
Sir Martin SWEETING, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL), United Kingdom
Nguyen Truong THANH, Vietnam National Space Center (VNSC), Vietnam
Akinawale Abraham TOBILOBA, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC), Nigeria
Jean-Jacques TORTORA, European Space Policy Institute (ESPI), Austria
Rania TOUKEBRI, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC), Tunisia
Anthony TSOUGRANIS, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), United States
Saud bin Mohammad Al Saud TURKI, King Abdulaziz, City for Science & Technology (KACST), Saudi Arabia
Carlo VIBERTI, SpaceLand Africa, Mauritius
Jim VOLP, Pcs4Kids, Germany
Alain WAGNER, Airbus Defence and Space, France
Tefera WAIWA, Ethiopian Space Science Society (ESSS), Ethiopia
Stephanie WAN, Space Generation Advisory Council, (SGAC), United States
Yiran WANG, Chinese Society of Astronautics (CSA), China
Krystal WILSON, Secure World Foundation, United States
Wu YANHUA, China National Space Administration (CNSA), China