MEETING SCHEDULE

Fri 23 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:00-18:00Space Generation CongressHoliday Inn: Plenary
08:00-18:00UN/IAF WorkshopHilton: Oceania
Sat 24 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:00-18:00Space Generation CongressHoliday Inn: Plenary
08:00-18:00UN/IAF WorkshopHilton: Oceania
09:30-16:30IPMC MeetingBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1&2
10:00-12:00Finance CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
10:00-13:00IAA Space Debris CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1&2
12:30-13:00IAA Commission Plenary SessionRegional Halls: Zapopan Hall
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 1 Meeting Space Physical SciencesSalon de Eventos 1
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 2 Meeting Space Life SciencesSalon de Eventos 2
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 3 Meeting Space Technology & Systems DevelopmentSalon de Eventos 3
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 4 Meeting Space System Operation & UtilisationSalon de Eventos 4
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 5 Meeting Space Policy, Law & EconomySalon de Eventos 5
13:00-16:00IAA Commission 6 Meeting Space & Society, Culture & EducationSalon de Eventos 6
13:30-15:00Technical Activities Committee (TAC)Business Center 2: Cabanas 2
14:30-17:00Space Exploration CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
15:00-17:00NGCC MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
15:30-17:00IPC Steering GroupBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
16:00-18:00IAA Scientific Activities CommitteesSalon de Eventos 1
17:00-18:30IPC General MeetingGuadalajara Hall 7
 

 

Sun 25 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:00-16:00Educators Professional Development WorkshopSalon de Eventos 3
08:00-18:00IAA Academy DayRegional Halls: Zapopan & Tonala Hall
08:00-18:00IPMC YP WorkshopSalon de Eventos 7
08:00-18:00UN/IAF WorkshopHilton: Mexico 2
08:00-18:00UN/IAF Working Group 1Hilton:  Europe
08:00-18:00UN/IAF Working Group 2Hilton:  America
08:15-13:30Cross- Cultural Communications and Presentation WorkshopBusiness Center 1: Meuble 1 & 2
09:00-12:00SEOC Committee MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
09:00-13:00IAC Hosts SummitSalon de Eventos 1
09:00-17:00MOP MeetingH. Congreso del Estado de Jalisco
10:00-13:00Space Life Sciences CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
10:00-17:00SGAC Mars Analogue Simulation WorkshopSalon de Eventos 5
11:00-12:00Small Satellites Commercial Applications Promotion CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
11:00-13:30Human Spaceflight CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
12:00-14:00WD-YPP CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
13:00-15:00Earth Observation CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
14:00-15:00Global Workforce Development Technical SubcommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
14:00-18:00IAF Bureau Meeting Session 1Business Center 2: Los Arcos
14:00-18:00Materials and Structure CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
14:00-18:00Astrodynamics CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
14:15-16:15PE4 Plenary RehearsalBusiness Center 2: Fray Alcade
15:00-17:00Space Propulsion CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 2
15:00-17:00IAA Board of TrusteesRegional Halls: Tlaquepaque Hall
15:00-17:00GEOSS Subcommittee MeetingBusines Center 2: Colomos 1
16:00-18:00SGAC Executive Board MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
16:00-18:00Commercial Spaceflight Safety CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1
17:00-20:00Space Transportation CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 2
18:00-19:00ESL/YSL MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
18:30-19:30Press BriefingBusiness Center 2: Fray Alcade
19:00-19:30YP Event – PanelGuadalajara Hall 7
 

 

Mon 26 SeptTimeEventRoom
11:00-11:45Hoa Preparatory MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
11:00-12:00CSAC Preparatory MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
11:00-13:00Space Systems CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
12:00-13:30Opening CeremonyGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
13:30-15:00PE1: Heads of AgencyGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
14:00-16:00Space Economy CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
14:00-18:00IISL Board of DirectorsBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
15:00-18:00IAF General AssemblyGuadalajara Hall 7
15:15-15:30GNF: OpeningGuadalajara Hall 8
15:30-16:15GNF: HoA Press ConferenceGuadalajara Hall 8
16:00-17:00PE4 Plenary RehearsalGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
16:00-18:00Enterpreneurship & Investment Committee (EIC)Business Center 2: Cabanas 1
16:15-17:15GNF: Development of Commercial Remote Sensing SatelliteGuadalajara Hall 8
17:15-18:15GNF: Russian CosmonauticsGuadalajara Hall 8
18:15-19:30PE2: Host PlenaryGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
 

 

Tue 27 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:00-10:00SCAN Committee MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
08:00-18:00Nomination CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Minerva 1
08:30-09:30PE3: Space and Climate (COP 21)Guadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
09.00-11:00IAA SETI CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
09:00-11:00Space Security CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1
09:30-10:00GNF LBN: OneWebGuadalajara Hall 8
09:30-10:00CSAC Report from Site InspectionBusiness Center 2: Degollado 2
09:30-13:00Space Operations CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
10:00-10:45GNF LBN: Virgin GalacticGuadalajara Hall 8
10:00-11:00CSAC Interview with BidderBusiness Center 2: Degollado 2
10:00-11:30Space Societies CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
10:00-12:00IAA Study Group 3.26Business Center 2: Minerva 2
10:45-11:30GNF LBN: Blue OriginGuadalajara Hall 8
11:00-11:30CSAC DebriefingBusiness Center 2: Degollado 2
11:00-14:15IISL Moot Court Semi FinalsBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos & Cabanas 1
11:30-12:00GNF LBN: PlanetGuadalajara Hall 8
12:00-12:30GNF LBN: ArianespaceGuadalajara Hall 8
12:00-13:00ILOA Board MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
13:00-14:30Small Satellites CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1
13:00-14:30 IAA Study Group 4.18Business Center 1: Meuble 2
13:00-14:30IAA Study Group 3.23Business Center 2: Cabanas 2
13:30-14:45LBN Making Humans a Multiplanetary SpeciesGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
13:30-15:30Space Astronomy CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
14:00-15:00Space Economy CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
14:30-15:00SpaceX Press ConferenceGuadalajara Hall 7
14:45-16:45GNF: Shifting the Landscape for Global Space IndustryGuadalajara Hall 8
15:00-16:00ESA DG Press ConferenceDesfilia
15:00-18:00ACHA CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
15:30-17:30SGAC Advisory Board MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
15:30-17:30HAC MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 2
16:45-17:45GNF: New Dimensions of SpaceGuadalajara Hall 8
17:45-18:45PE4: Next Gen PlenaryGuadalajara Hall 4,5,6 & 9,10
19:00-20:00YP Networking EventGuadalajara Hall 7
 

 

Wed 28 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:00-18:00Nomination CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Minerva 1
08:00-18:00Inter Agencies Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC)Business Center 2: Minerva 2
08:30-09:30PE5: 1 Year In SpaceGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
09:00-11:00SUAC CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
09:30-10:30GNF: WIA-Europe PanelGuadalajara Hall 8
09:45-11:00Honeywell-Mexico developing aerospace capacities in MexicoJalisco Hall E5
09:45-12:30Mexican Space Technology DevelopmentGuadalajara Hall 4
10:00-11:00NASA Administrator Student OutreachGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
10:00-11:30IRC MeetingBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
10:00-12:00AEM – JAPAN Education MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
10:30-12:00GNF: Science: the Fundament and Promoter of Space ActivitiesGuadalajara Hall 8
10:30-12:00CLIODN CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1
11:00-12:30Investment Opportunities in Mexico for the Aerospace SectorJalisco Hall E5
11:00-13:30UNISPACE +50 GNF Preparatory MeetingBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
11:30-13:30ESA CPI For Space ExplorationGuadalajara Hall 7
12:45-13:15Interactive Presentations Award CeremonyJalisco Hall C
12:45-14:45IISL General AssemblySalon de Eventos 6
13:00-14:30Moon Village GNF Preparatory MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
13:15-14:45Interactive Presentations SessionJalisco Hall C
13:30-14:30GNF: UNISPACE +50Guadalajara Hall 8
14:00-16:00Knowledge & Managment Technical Committee (KMTC)Business Center 2: Colomos 1
14:30-16:00GNF: Making the Moon Village and Mars Journey Affordable for AllGuadalajara Hall 8
14:30-16:00US-German Aerospace RoundtableBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
14:45-17:30Bavarian Space Mission to MexicoJalisco Hall E5
14:45-17:30The Space Telecom Sector in MexicoGuadalajara Hall 4
14:45-17:45WSWA Board of Directors MeetingBusiness Center 2: Canabas 1
16:00-17:00GNF: Disruptive Space TechnologyGuadalajara Hall 8
16:00-18:00Jury Meeting from the student subcommittee of SEOCBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
17:00-17:45GNF: Space for Global ChallengesGuadalajara Hall 8
17:00-18:00Emerging Countries GNF Preparatory MeetingBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
17:45-18.45HLL1: Mars Base CampGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
19:00-21:00YP Networking EventGuadalajara Hall 7
 

 

Thu 29 SeptTimeEventRoom
08:30-09:30PE6 Realizing Mars Sample ReturnGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
09:00-13:30IAF Bureau Meeting Session 2Business Center 2: Los Arcos
09:00-11:30SEOC CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
09:30-10:30GNF: Space Technology for Emerging CountriesGuadalajara Hall 8
09:45-12:30Canada – Mexico Space Sector ForumJalisco Hall E5
09:45-12:30Human Spaceflight in LATAMGuadalajara Hall 4
10:30-11:30GNF: CELSS Integration ExperimentGuadalajara Hall 8
10:30-12:00ESA DG Jam SessionGuadalajara Hall 7
10:30-12:30Space Museums and Science Centres CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 1
11:30-12:30GNF: SGAC – Technology TransferGuadalajara Hall 8
12:30-13:30GNF: YP – Success of Commercial Space VenturesGuadalajara Hall 8
12:30-14:30IAA History CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Cabanas 2
12:45-14:45IAA Study Group 3.24Business Center 1: Meuble 2
13:00-18:00Workshop on Disaster Management Using Satellite InfoBusiness Center 2: Degollado 1 & 2
13:30-14:30PE7 Orbital Debris EnvironmentGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
14:30-16:30GNF: Aiming at a Resilient and Sustainable Space Security SystemGuadalajara Hall 8
14.30-16:30ITACCUS CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
14:30-18:30IISL Moot Court FinalsParaninfo University of Guadalajara
14:45-17:30Small Satellites and Frequency Spectrum NormativityGuadalajara Hall 4
14:45-17:30Canada – Mexico Space Sector ForumJalisco Hall E5
16:30-17:00GNF: Spaceport NorwayGuadalajara Hall 8
17:00-17:45GNF: Tourism Space Transportation and Space MedicineGuadalajara Hall 8
17:00-18:30Astrodynamics CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Colomos 1
17:00-19:00IAC2017 Advisory CommitteeBusiness Center 2: Los Arcos
17:45-18:45HLL2: Exploration of PlutoGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
 

 

Fri 30 SeptTimeEventRoom
05:30-07:30GNF: Rosetta Landing – Live Transmission from ESOCGuadalajara Hall 8
08:30-09:30HLL3: The Saturn SystemGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10
09:00-14:00IAF General AssemblyGuadalajara Hall 7
09:30-10:30GNF: Astronauts EventGuadalajara Hall 8
09:45-12:30Plan de órbita 2.0: taller 1Jalisco Hall E5
09:45-12:30Mexican Capacities in Space Science in MexicoGuadalajara Hall 4
10:30-11:30GNF: Space ArchitectureGuadalajara Hall 8
11:30-12:30GNF: Space Science at UNAMGuadalajara Hall 8
12:30-13:30GNF: StardustGuadalajara Hall 8
13:30-14:30GNF: China Manned Space ProgrammeGuadalajara Hall 8
15:00-16:00IAF Bureau Meeting Session 3Business Center 2: Los Arcos
16:30-17:30Closing CeremonyGuadalajara Hall 9 & 10