Privacy Policy

IAF values your privacy.

Notice to EU Individuals: this Privacy Notice and its enumerated policies are intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Introduction

The IAF is committed to protecting your privacy when using our websites, mobile app and other digital platforms. The following information explains how we process your personal data, so that we can best meet your needs, while protecting your rights as an individual. In this notice ‘we’ and ‘our’ means International Astronautical Federation which operates the websites www.iafastro.org and www.iafastro.net,and the Iafastro Mobile App.

 

Information from website browsers

If you are just browsing our websites www.iafastro.org and www.iafastro.net, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect. We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs. This is stuff we collect from everybody, whether they have an account or not.

We collect data about our website’s visitors using technology such as cookies, device IDs, IP addresses and location data. This can include information about your location, the type of device you are using and your online browsing history.  If you would like to know more about our use of cookies and how to manage them, please read our Cookie Notice.

Why we collect this information

We collect this information to better understand how our visitors use our websites, mobile app, and other digital platforms, and to monitor and protect the security of our websites; mobile app and other digital platforms.

 

Information from users with accounts

If you create an account at www.iafastro.net, we require some basic information at the time of account creation. You will create your own user name and password, and we will ask you for a valid email address. While subscribing, you also need to fill in the form “User Personal Information.”

“User Personal Information” is any information about one of our users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify him or her. Information such as a user name and password, an email address, a real name are examples of “User Personal Information.” User Personal Information includes Personal Data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Why we collect this information
  • We need your User Personal Information to create your account, and to provide the services you request, including to register to our events, to subscribe to our newsletters, to receive invitations to our events and news about our activities, to provide abstract submission services, to enter competitions, to apply for awards, to access IAF Committees documents or to respond to support requests.
  • We use your User Personal Information, specifically your user name, to identify you on www.iafastro.net, IAF mobile app, our events registration platforms and other digital platforms.
  • We will use your email address to communicate with you only if you express your intentional consent to process your data. Please see our section on “What do we use this data for?for more information.
  • We limit our use of your User Personal Information to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. If we need to use your User Personal Information for other purposes, we will ask your permission first. You can always see what information we have, how we are using it, and what permissions you have given us in your user profile.

 

How can you access and update your personal information?

If you are a registered user, you can update your personal information by signing into your user profile. In all other cases, please contact info@iafastro.org.

You can ask for a copy of the personal information we may hold about you, or if you would like to request erasure of data we process on the basis of consent or object to our processing of personal information, please contact info@iafastro.org

 

What do we use this data for?

  • Verifying your identity (for example when you return to www.iafastro.net and have already logged in or when you register for our events).
  • Administering registrations for our events (Spring Meetings, Global Conferences, International Astronautical Congresses…)
  • Improving the design and style of the websites, mobile app and other digital platforms.
  • Informing you about events, news and services that you might find interesting if you have chosen to receive these type of communications.
  • Sending you service messages about your subscription or account registration, for example if you have clicked a password reset link.
  • Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted on our contact form and other such user generated content facilities.
  • Enabling you to share our content with others using social media or email.
  • Communicating (and personalizing such communication) with you through our newsletters and massmailings, but only those you have consented to receive.
  • Administering abstract submissions, competitions, awards, and informing you if you have been successful in any abstracts selection, competitions or awards.
  • Administering access to papers from the IAF Digital Library.
  • Granting you access to a subscription.
  • Dealing with any query or complaint you submit to us.
  • Sending you push notifications from our Mobile App.
  • We also log and use information about any service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to our websites, mobile app and other digital platforms.

What is our legal basis for processing personal data?

Your Consent.

We will only use your personal data for personalization of content, for collecting and analyzing statistical data, to improve our services only if we have your specific consent to do so.

Legitimate interests.

For all other uses of data set out above, we have a legitimate interests in processing it in order to monitor the performance of the website, mobile app, and other digital platforms and to respond to your queries and improve our services.

EU/non-EU users.

IAF privacy policy applies to all users, whether or not they are based in the EU. The IAF is registered in France and its activities include events taking part in third countries.

 

How can you access and update your personal information?

If you are a registered user, you can update your personal information by signing in to your user profile. In all other cases, please contact info@iafastro.org.

You can ask for a copy of the personal information we may hold about you, or for your data to be deleted via info@iafastro.org.

 

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

 

Your rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – you can ask for us to restrict the way we process your data.

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest in order to process it.

Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply.

Exercising your rights, asking questions and raising concerns:

In the first instance, please send your request to info@iafastro.org

You may also lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority or our Data Processor/Controller using the contact information in the table below.

Contact Name:Address:Contact Info:
Data ProcessorDr. Christian Feichtinger

IAF Executive Director

International Astronautical Federation (IAF)

100 Avenue de Suffren

75015 Paris France

+33 1 45 67 42 60

christian.feichtinger@iafastro.org

Data ControllerIAF Bureau represented
by the IAF President,
Dr. Jean-Yves
Le Gall
International Astronautical Federation (IAF)

100 Avenue de Suffren

75015 Paris France

+33 1 45 67 42 60

info@iafastro.org

Supervisory authority
contact details
Centre National
de l’Informatique
et des libertés (CNIL)
3 Place de Fontenoy

75007 Paris France

01 53 73 22 22

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct

 

Source:

https://help.github.com/articles/github-privacy-statement/#how-github-secures-your-information